Accident Troy A. Woodland Sky Raider II N64KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298553

Date:Monday 27 August 2001
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Troy A. Woodland Sky Raider II
Owner/operator:David Orris Barnes
Registration: N64KS
MSN: SRII011
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NewSmyrna Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NewSmyrna Beach, FL (X50
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the airplane climbed to approximately 200 feet above ground level, then lost engine power. The pilot attempted to return to the runway. During the maneuver, airspeed was not maintained, and the airplane stalled and dove straight into the ground. Fuel was observed leaking from the wreckage at the accident site. The engine was removed for examination, and the drive train rotated freely when manipulated by hand. All three propeller blades were found broken off the hub. Examination of the engine and flight controls revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. Diazepam (valium), a prescription medication, was detected during the toxicological examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while performing an emergency maneuver, resulting in a stall and an uncontrolled descent, and the subsequent collision with terrain. A factors was, the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA097