Accident Piper PA-32-301T N9288X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298556

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Jamie G Tenedorio
Registration: N9288X
MSN: 3257027
Total airframe hrs:802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FULLERTON, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a fence during an aborted takeoff. The pilot flew to Fullerton on Tuesday, August 21, and noted no discrepancies. The airplane was full of fuel, and everything checked normal during preflight, taxi, and engine run-up. During the departure, the pilot applied full throttle and noted 38.5 inches of manifold pressure at 2,500 rpm. He crosschecked instruments and his alignment. He was approaching midfield and noted his airspeed was above 65 knots, but not increasing. The manifold pressure looked the same, but the rpm was below 2,500; he thought it had dropped about 100 rpm. The airplane did not feel or sound like it was accelerating. He had not detected any hesitation in the engine, and did not hear any metallic sounds. He elected to abort the takeoff as he passed midfield and pulled the throttle back. He was unable to stop on the runway and collided with an airport boundary fence about 20 feet past the end of the runway shearing off the landing gear and substantially damaging the left wing. During post accident examination of the airplane, the pilot started the engine using his normal procedures. The propeller cycled normally, and both magnetos dropped 50 rpm on the magneto check. The pilot ran the engine up to full takeoff power, and all instruments, including manifold pressure and rpm, went to their red (maximum) limit marks. The pilot reduced power to idle and then ran the engine back to full power with no anomalies noted. The pilot secured the engine using his normal procedures with no difficulties encountered.

Probable Cause: The engine lost power for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01FA290