Accident Cessna 150 N10088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298558

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Gregory Epperson
Registration: N10088
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, OK (70OK)
Destination airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane stalled during the initial takeoff climb from the 2,600-feet long sod airstrip. He stated that the accident could have been prevented by watching the airspeed and the climb rate of the airplane. He reported having accumulated a total of 21,000 hours, with 2 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA198