Accident Quickie Super Quickie 2 N34DQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298560

Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Quickie Super Quickie 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34DQ
MSN: SQ-01
Engine model:Revmaster D-2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonney Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AUBURN, WA (S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he reduced the throttle, while in a descent, the engine quit. He attempted to restart the engine without success, and elected to make an off-airport landing. Post-accident inspection of the carburetor revealed that the carburetor was adjusted to an excessively lean mixture setting, precluding stable operation below 1500 RPM. The pilot reported that prior to the accident flight, he adjusted the carburetor in an effort to overcome an excessively rich mixture setting.

Probable Cause: Improper carburetor adjustment resulting in a total loss of engine power while in a descent configuration. Factors include an excessively lean mixture setting and unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA157