Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N521U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298561

Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Jax Navy Flying Club Nas
Registration: N521U
MSN: TE-85
Total airframe hrs:8109 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mayport NAS, FL (NRB/KNRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed the landing check and verified that the landing gear cockpit indicators light showed that the landing gear was down and locked position. The pilot continued the approach and the airplane touched down with the left wheel retracted. The subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear extension rod was bent. The landing gear extension rod was replaced, and a successful functional check of the landing gear system was accomplished. According to the flying club assistant chief pilot, this airplane was used for training, and the origin of the extension rod deformation was not determined. Additionally, the pilot had no means of verifying when the main and nose gear assemblies are in the extended and locked positions.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left landing gear extention rod for undetermined reasons that resulted in a landing with the gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA102