Accident John Greenlee X-Aircamper N899JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298563

Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:06:45 LT
Type:John Greenlee X-Aircamper
Owner/operator:John Greenlee
Registration: N899JG
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Ford Model A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdton, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowie, TX (0F2)
Destination airport:Healdton, OK (F32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on downwind at his destination airport when he experienced a "loss of power." He attempted to "glide" around to the runway, but a "significant south wind complicated the attempt." The airplane cleared trees "by inches and mushed into the ground", about 100-200 feet short of the runway. The pilot stated that he suspected carburetor ice to have caused the loss of power. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, and the temperature/dew point in which the airplane was operating, "serious" carburetor ice could have been present. The vintage airplane was powered by a Ford Model "A" engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice as a result of the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during the approach to land. Contributing factors were weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA199