Accident Beechcraft B19 N2009A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298564

Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Maine Instrument Flight
Registration: N2009A
MSN: MB-898
Total airframe hrs:5666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG)
Destination airport:Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-gos, the student pilot landed hard, the nose wheel impacted the fuselage, and the airplane slid to rest on its nose, on the remaining runway. The student pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. She also reported 37 hours of total flight experience, all of which were in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1996 N2009A Maine Instrument Flight School 0 Augusta, ME sub