Accident North American SNJ-5 N2686D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298566

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Snj Aviation Adventures, LLC
Registration: N2686D
MSN: 91051
Total airframe hrs:8295 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raton, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raton-Crews Field, NM (RTN/KRTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot-witnesses said the pilot was performing low-level aerobatics. As he pulled up into a near-vertical attitude he radioed, "My engine just quit." Smoke was seen coming from the engine cowling. The airplane appeared to do a tail slide, then it rolled left and nosed over. Witnesses surmised that the airplane stalled with insufficient altitude to recover. It struck the ground in a left wing-low, nose-low attitude. Wreckage was spread in a fan-shaped pattern. The pilot's wife (and his aerobatic partner) believed he was making a "yo-yo turn...essentially, a steep wingover." To test her theory, she later flew her airplane and performed several of these maneuvers. She found that she could cause the engine to quit by pulling up steeply, then pushing over into a dive for several seconds. Power would suddenly surge to 2,500 rpm. The pilot's wife surmised that the engine failed when he pulled up. As he recovered, the engine regained power and surged, and the resultant torque caused the airplane to roll. No anomalies were noted during the engine disassembly and inspection.

Probable Cause: a nonmechanical total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while performing an aerobatic maneuver, and an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the insuffieient altitude to effect a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01FA152