Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298568

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:North American Flight Academy
Registration: N81833
MSN: 28-8016222
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. He had landed, retracted the flaps, and applied full throttle. He then realized that he was left of the runway centerline. He applied right rudder to correct the situation, then "applied too much left rudder to straighten the plane's roll causing the plane to veer to the left." The left main landing gear departed the runway surface. The airplane was headed toward a taxiway light, so the pilot "steered the plane into the infield grass area." The airplane struck a drainage pipe, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop upright on the taxiway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA197