Accident Cessna 150J N5591G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298569

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Bozena Niechwiadowicz
Registration: N5591G
MSN: 15071091
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5560 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and drained fuel samples from both wing sump drains, and the fuselage sump drain. The pilot observed about 1/4-inch of water, in a 4-inch sample of fuel taken from the right wing fuel sump drain. The pilot stated that he did not drain the fuel again to determine if the water was out of the tank. The pilot then performed a run-up inspection and initiated a takeoff. The airplane obtained an altitude of 300 feet, when the engine "stopped completely." The pilot then performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the airplane revealed corrosion on the right wing fuel cap, and inside the right fuel tank. The carburetor was disassembled and the carburetor bowl was "about 1/3 full of water," and contaminated by a "brownish substance." Thumb compression and valve train continuity was confirmed to all cylinders by manual rotation of the propeller. The airplane was last fueled about 1 month prior to the accident with 16.7 gallons, and "a significant amount of rain" had fallen in the area since then.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA099