Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N5419E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298570

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5419E
MSN: 18268317
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2672 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont O-470-U24B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabethtown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Knox-Godman AAF, KY (FTK/KFTK)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown Airport, KY (EKX/KEKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Civil Air Patrol (CAP) pilot elected to make a flight with an inoperative right brake. He found that the brake was inoperative during his pre-flight inspection, from a write-up left by the previous pilot. He talked to the CAP wing maintenance officer, and together they agreed that the pilot would ferry the airplane to another airport for maintenance. He departed without incident. In the landing pattern at the destination airport, the pilot elected to land with a 10-knot quartering tailwind with no flaps. He was unable to stop the airplane on the 5,000-foot runway, and it ran off the departure end. The airplane went through a ditch, and came to rest inverted in a cornfield. An aluminum brake line attached to the right side tubular steel landing gear strut had chaffed against the aluminum covering over the strut, and developed a leak near the lower end of the strut. Dried hydraulic fluid was found inside the aluminum covering. The mechanic who performed the last inspection stated that he did not normally remove the aluminum fairings which were installed over the tubular steed landing gear strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly the airplane with a known deficiency, and his inflight decision to land with a quartering tailwind. A factor was the wing maintenance officer's concurrence to fly the airplane with the known deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2018 N5419E Civil Air Patrol 0 Clarksville, TN sub
Runway excursion