Accident Cessna 150M N63405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298573

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Joe Diorio
Registration: N63405
MSN: 77289
Total airframe hrs:8450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrietta, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murrietta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator who inspected the airplane and interviewed the instructor, the airplane was topped off with 13.4 gallons of aviation gasoline and placed in the maintenance shop just prior to the flight. The airplane received new tires and was released from the shop. No other maintenance was performed. The airplane departed at 1200 with full fuel tanks, which was 22.5 gallons of useable fuel. The instructor had stated that shortly after takeoff, about 1,000 feet, there was a "popping" sound from the engine followed by a loss of engine power. He repositioned the mixture and throttle controls, but with no effect. He stated that he pitched the airplane to attain best glide speed and initiated a forced landing procedure. The airplane landed in rough terrain and was nosed over. The entire back portion of the muffler was open. There was evidence of sooting and discoloration of the firewall directly behind the left muffler. The fuel input line leading from the gascolator to the carburetor was positioned between the aft end of the left muffler and the firewall. It was approximately 3 inches away from the open end of the muffler and was heated substantially when the back end of the muffler blew off. The heat most likely caused the fuel in the line to vaporize, resulting in vapor lock. The lack of altitude and time did not allow the engine to re-fire after the fuel in the line cooled off.

Probable Cause: The failure of the muffler assembly causing a fuel line to overheat, resulting in vapor lock, and a subsequent engine failure followed by an emergency landing in rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA287