Accident Grumman G-164B N3632T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298577

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Ken Spray LLC
Registration: N3632T
MSN: 772B
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, at approximately 35 to 40 mph, the aircraft developed a substantial shake. The tail then lifted and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. After the aircraft was righted and during the tow to the hangar, the brakes were tested and found to function with no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot later reported that he did not apply the brakes nor did the tires slide.

Probable Cause: Nose over during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1986 N3632T Fontenot Flying Service 0 Lecompte, LA sub
13 March 1996 N3632T Ken Spray, Inc. 1 Point Of Rocks , WY w/o