Accident Cessna 177 N30247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298581

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30247
MSN: 177-01147
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davidsville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Davidsville, PA
Destination airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff from a field. After a takeoff roll of about 900 feet on cut grass, the pilot turned the airplane to the right to avoid having the left wing pass over corn. The airplane entered an area of patchy clover and higher grass, and would not accelerate. As the airplane approached power lines ahead, the pilot turned it another 30 degrees to the right, and continued with the takeoff roll. The airplane went through a the fence, dragging a part of it on the landing gear, then went through trees where the wings were sheared off. The airplane came to rest inverted. The takeoff attempt was made with the wing flaps retracted. However, the manufacturer recommended the use of 1/4 flaps for soft field or maximum performance takeoffs. In addition, the magneto switch was found in the left magneto position, and the condition of the spark plugs was consistent with engine operation in that position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff attempt. Factors included the pilot's failure to use both magnetos, and his failure to utilize soft field takeoff procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA213