Accident Piper PA-18-180 N2871P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298585

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2871P
MSN: 18-4461
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:6303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:Northway Airport, AK (ORT/PAOR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot, with one passenger aboard, was departing on runway 32. During the initial climb, about four feet above the runway, the wind increased to an estimated 25 to 30 knots from northeast, and pushed the nose of the airplane 90 degrees to the right. The right wing subsequently struck a stand of trees, pivoted the airplane to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. At the time of the accident the wind was reported as 010 degrees at 15 knots, with gusts to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was a variable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA119