Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298591

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Prechystivka, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 13 July 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8, of the 16th Separate Brigade of Army Aviation, was shot down by the Russian forces near the village of Prechystivka, Donetsk Oblast. The crew consisting of mayor Yevgeny Kopotun, kapitan Bohdan Lozovy and starshyi leitenant Nazariy Kril did not survive.

Sources:

https://zolochiv.net/u-zolochivskomu-rayoni-poproshchaiutsia-z-troma-heroiamy/
https://suspilne.media/266852-vikonuvali-bojovij-polit-na-lvivsini-poprosalisa-z-troma-clenami-ekipazu-mi-8/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02canbKmaycWLykjG2SgwkH8QEWoxzCBCZdkUVknKvy5LDPn9kvCnyir6d7vVqfn8Gl&id=100071807121016

Media: