Accident Cessna 172M N80624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298653

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2000
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Central Ohio Flyers Assoc
Registration: N80624
MSN: 17266675
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLUMBUS, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(0SU)
Destination airport:NEWARK , OH (2I8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on Runway 9R, and when the airplane was about 500 feet above the ground, the engine started to sputter and lose power. The pilot initiated a right turn and landed long on runway 27R. The airplane departed the end of the runway and continued for about 500 feet before it struck a chain link fence, and stopped. The engine was run at the accident site by a FAA inspector, who reported it ran 'hesitantly.' The airplane was moved to a hanger. Examination found no contamination in the fuel or the carburetor. Some moisture was found in the foam air filter, and the carburetor heat was operative. The engine was run again, and a low power magneto check was performed satisfactorily. The weather report prior to departure indicated light rain. However the pilot reported it was not raining at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: a partial power loss for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA203