Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N26DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298655

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26DS
MSN: TC-1324
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCPK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After applying and achieving full takeoff power, the pilot released the brakes and began the takeoff roll down the runway. The pilot said he perceived a less than 'usual' rate of acceleration, a slight yaw to the right, and decided to abort the takeoff. He reported that he misjudged his altitude, lowered the nose, and struck the nose landing gear on the runway. The nose gear separated, the main gear collapsed, and both propellers struck the runway as the airplane skidded to a stop. Both propellers displayed similar twisting, bending, and chordwise scratching. Examination of the airplane and the right engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. According to the airplane's Operating Handbook, lift off speed for the airplane was 84 knots/97 miles-per-hour. In a written statement and a follow-up conversation, the pilot confirmed that his lift off speed was 87 miles-per-hour. He said that due to the engine conversion performance upgrade, the performance parameters were different from the airplane manufacturer's published numbers. During a telephone conversation, the test pilot for the engine conversion manufacturer stated that the placarded performance figures for the airplane remained the same. He said, '...you just get there a whole lot quicker.' Interpolation of performance charts in the pilot's operating handbook revealed the Accelerate - Stop distance for the airplane that day was 3,500 feet. The departure runway was 4,200 feet long.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of his altitude/clearance above the runway during the aborted takeoff which resulted in an improper flare for landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's premature rotation during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA063