Accident Cessna 172P N51996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298656

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N51996
MSN: 17274392
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DZJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JESUP, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KJES)
Destination airport:GLYNCO , GA (KBQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he had performed a full stop landing to runway 10 on his first solo cross-country flight, and was conducting his second leg takeoff roll on runway 10 when the aircraft began 'fish-tailing'. He retarded the throttle to stop the aircraft, but decided he had regained directional control, and reapplied power to resume his takeoff. He lost directional control a second time and his attempt to abort the takeoff caused him to depart the runway off the left side into adjacent foliage, resulting in a nose over. Witnesses stated the prevailing winds were down the runway from a westerly direction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff resulting in an excursion off the runway and collision with adjacent foliage. A factor in the accident was the student's decision to takeoff downwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA223