Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4435J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298659

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4435J
MSN: 28-22839
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WARRENSBURG, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1MU4)
Destination airport:LEES SUMMIT , MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after lifting off 2/3 to 5/8 the way down the 2,600-foot long grass, wet runway, the airspeed did not seem to increase and the airplane was not climbing like normal. He stated he lowered the nose and entered a shallow left turn toward an open area to avoid trees in front of him. The pilot reported that upon completing the turn, he leveled the wings and brought the yoke to a "normal to slightly aft" position. He reported, "at that point we lost all lift and impacted left wing low and on the nose wheel-which collapsed." The pilot reported the engine sounded fine and there were no mechanical failures/malfunctions with the airplane. According to a PA-28-140 Owner's Handbook the useful load for the airplane is 949 pounds. The pilot reported a combined weight of 580 pounds for himself and his passengers. He also reported he had 32 gallons of fuel onboard. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 2222 feet. According to a PA-28-140 Owner's Handbook, on a standard day, using a paved runway, at gross weight, the takeoff distance to clear a 50 foot obstacle is approximately 2200 feet.

Probable Cause: inadequate airspeed on takeoff that resulted in a stall/mush condition. Factors associated with the accident were the wet, grass runway, and the trees near the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA208