Accident Rutan Long-EZ N51EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298662

Date:Monday 17 July 2000
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51EZ
MSN: 1534
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Ford SVO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FARMINGTON, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFMN)
Destination airport:(KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot started the engine, he noticed the coolant temperature was 'slightly warm.' During taxi, coolant temperature increased. The pilot used full power for the high density altitude takeoff from runway 25. The engine overheated, the coolant recovery system failed, and steam entered the cockpit. The rear seat passenger was burned on the hip and back, thought there was a fire, and told the pilot to shut down the engine. The airplane was at an altitude of 700 feet. He secured the engine, turned the airplane around, and glided towards the airport. He declared an emergency, and was cleared to land on runway 5. A water hose broke at this time, and the steam dissipated. The airplane landed on airport property but with the nose landing gear retracted. When the airplane contacted soft dirt the main landing gear was torn off, and it skidded 200 feet, crossed a taxiway, and skidded another 200 feet before coming to a halt.

Probable Cause: Failure of the coolant recovery system, resulting in overheating of the engine. A factor was the soft ground on which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA132