Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2176T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298665

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2176T
MSN: 28-7205034
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORWOOD, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PLYMOUTH , MA (KPLY)
Destination airport:(KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced after initial touchdown, and he added power to smooth the second touchdown. The airplane then struck the runway in a nose low attitude and porpoised. The airplane came to rest on the runway, with the nose landing gear driven into the lower fuselage. The pilot's total flight experience was 92 hours. He had received his private pilot certificate 7 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper bounced landing recovery. A factor was the pilot's lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA207