Accident Warrington SURREL GUPPY N4425W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298666

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Warrington SURREL GUPPY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4425W
MSN: 53
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:kohler CH-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHURCHVILLE, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0W3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal takeoff and lift-off, the pilot noticed the engine tachometer indicated 2,900 rpm, instead of the normal 3,450 rpm. Additionally, the corner of the airplane's canopy became dislodged. The pilot was unable to secure the canopy, and felt he would have 'no problem making a gentle left turn to land on a parallel runway;' however, during the turn, about 50 feet above the ground, he became 'distracted and stalled' the airplane about 300 feet short of the runway. The airplane was equipped with a 4-cycle Kohler, model CH25S lawn mower engine. A hole was found in the right cylinder rocker box cover, and 'some debris and filings' were observed on the right cylinder exhaust valve.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors in this accident were an open canopy and a decrease in engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA198