Accident Piper PA-28-181 N24GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298668

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:George And Katherine Stanis
Registration: N24GK
MSN: 2843335
Total airframe hrs:149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ASHLAND, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LA POINTE , WI (4R5)
Destination airport:(KASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane began to lose engine power during a cruise climb from an island based airport. Power was regained and the pilot diverted to an airport located 8.5 nm to the south at an altitude of 2,600 msl. Five miles from the airport, the engine began to run rough and the pilot began flying best glide airspeed. At 3.5 nm from the airport, smoke emanated from the engine cowling at which point the engine seized. The airplane impacted a barbed wire fence 200 yards from the approach end of the runway 20. Examination of the Textron Lycoming O-360-A4M engine revealed an abrasive material, similar to that used during the engine manufacturing process, was present in the oil passages from the main gallery to the one and two main bearings.

Probable Cause: the blocked lubricating system and unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA209