Accident Nieuport 12 N317LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298672

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Nieuport 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317LS
MSN: 0079
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Yamaha 1100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PEOTONE, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PEOTONE , IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a statement by the pilot, 'Departed runway 27 for general test flight. Made several circuits of the pattern. Left the pattern to climb up higher. Upon turning to return to the airport I experienced a partial loss of power. Unable to hold altitude and attempting to get back to the approach end of 27, I landed in a corn field.' Using the Midway Airport temperature of 72 degrees and a dew point of 68, the aircraft was flying in the possibility of 'serious icing' on the Icing Probability Chart. A post accident investigation found that the aircraft had no provisions for the removal of carburetor ice. The pilot indicated that he had two hours in the accident aircraft's make and model.

Probable Cause: the carburetor icing conditions and the fact that the aircraft was not equipped with carburetor heat protection. A factor to the accident was the crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA201