Accident Cessna 150L N18124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298679

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18124
MSN: 15073803
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4161 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RESERVE, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q16)
Destination airport:SPRINGERVILLE , AZ (Q35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, at approximately 100 feet agl, the airplane 'lost performance' and began to lose altitude. The pilot turned towards descending terrain and attempted to land on a road. Insufficient altitude resulted in the airplane colliding with trees. The engine was examined by the pilot's personal mechanic, who discovered the clutch assembly on the Prestolite starter had seized due to a failed needle bearing. Examination of the airplane maintenance records disclosed no evidence that TCM S.B. M79-10, which provides positive lubrication to the starter clutch, had been accomplished.

Probable Cause: Seizure of the starter clutch assembly needle bearing, which caused the engine to develop less than full rated power and the airplane to achieve less than expected climb performance. Factors were noncompliance of a service bulletin, unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA130