Accident Cessna 152 N67603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298680

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Interwings Corp
Registration: N67603
MSN: 15281940
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN JOSE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:SACRAMENTO , CA (SMF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No discrepancies were noted with the preflight and weight and balance computations. On the takeoff roll the pilot elected to build up airspeed for the climb out due to a heavy passenger. When the airplane lifted off the ground he pulled back on the yoke, but the airplane settled back onto the runway. He continued the takeoff roll, built up more airspeed, and noted that when the airplane lifted off the runway it stayed in ground effect and did not climb. He noted that there was not enough remaining runway to land and come to a stop safely, and could not land straight ahead due to houses at the departure end. He attempted to return to an opposite runway and heard the stall warning horn as the airplane collided with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot reported no discrepancies with engine power output; the airplane was just unable to gain altitude. A witness heard a power reduction during the initial climb and noted the airplane was not gaining altitude. After crossing over the departure end of the runway at a low altitude, he saw the airplane make a left turn to land on the runway and saw the left wing contact the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight decision to continue the takeoff and his subsequent delayed decision to abort the takeoff after he noted that the airplane was unable to climb out of ground effect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA266