Accident Beechcraft D35 N3424B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298681

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3424B
MSN: 3662
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DECATUR, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SILOAM SPRINGS , AR (SLG
Destination airport:, AR (5M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made visual contact with the destination airport when he was 'several miles out.' He flew a left base for runway 31, close in, and hurried to get things set up for the turn to final. On short final, he noticed that the airplane was extremely fast, and as the airplane approached the runway, the pilot remarked to his passenger that 'something was not right.' He then noticed that the landing gear handle was in the retracted position and initiated a go-around. Simultaneously, he heard scraping as if the airplane had contacted the runway. The pilot stated that he believes 'the prop hit the runway.' During the go-around, the pilot noticed that the airplane would not maintain a positive rate of climb. The pilot initiated an approach to a field, but 'pulled the airplane up' to clear trees and, subsequently, the airplane stalled, impacted the ground, and came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall while maneuvering to avoid obstructions during a forced landing. A factor was the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to the propeller blades striking the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA211