Accident Cessna 172K N79004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298683

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Happy Pilots Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N79004
MSN: TH584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PALO ALTO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Cessna pilot's inadequate visual lookout and misjudged distance to a standing Beech while taxiing for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA289