Fuel exhaustion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N53131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298692

Date:Thursday 13 July 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53131
MSN: 75-4307
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WINDSOR, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CLINTON , AR (4M4)
Destination airport:SEDALIA , MO (KDMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he took off from Ozark, Arkansas, with the intent of landing at Sedalia, Missouri. "About 150 miles into the flight, [the] engine started missing. It would miss, then run a while, then miss again. Over Windsor, Missouri, [the] engine started missing continually." The pilot said that he saw an "X-out strip" north of Windsor. He said made a low pass over the field. "[The] field was rough but I felt I did not have any choice." The pilot touched down on the left side of the runway. "I believe I hit something as [the] plane immediately stopped and went over." Examination of the airplane revealed 3-1/2 gallons of fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks. Examination of the engine and remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion and the pilot abruptly applying normal brakes during the landing roll. Factors relating to this accident were the precautionary landing, and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/ decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA195