Accident Cessna 152 N69066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298696

Date:Thursday 13 July 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Galaxy Aviation Inc
Registration: N69066
MSN: 15282470
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5617 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PARK RIVER, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GRAND FORKS , ND (GFK
Destination airport:(Y37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout the aircraft departed the prepared runway surface to the left side and nosed-over. The pilot reported that during landing rollout the left brake had locked up and he could not control the aircraft with opposite rudder and/or braking. Post-accident investigation revealed black tire-skid marks, deposited from the right main and nose landing gear, leading up to the wreckage of the aircraft. The brakes, tires, and wheel assemblies were inspected and no anomalies were found. An operational test of the brake system was conducted and no anomalies were noted. No anomalies were found with the aircraft or its flight control systems that would preclude the normal operation of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: directional control not being maintained by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA202