Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8136D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298697

Date:Thursday 13 July 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8136D
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OLIVIA, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout the aircraft ran off the runway and nosed over. According to a statement by the pilot, 'Skidded off runway rather than abruptly correcting problem I felt it would be safer to let aircraft coast into wheat field and then stop when all of the sudden nose wheel struck pocket gopher mound collapsing nose wheel and flipping aircraft over on back.' A postaccident examination revealed no pre-existing anomalies with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A factor to the accident was the pocket gopher mound in the wheat field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA194