Accident Cessna 172N N3392E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298700

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3392E
MSN: 17271530
Total airframe hrs:7407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLUMBUS, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PALACIOS , TX (KPSX)
Destination airport:ROBINSON , TX (TE17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, an initial check of the magnetos showed the right magneto had a drop of 300-500 rpm. The pilot rechecked the magnetos several times before and after takeoff and both magnetos checked 'normal.' After several minutes at cruise altitude, a drop in engine rpm was noted. A magneto check revealed a 'dead right magneto.' The pilot elected to change course to the closest airport with maintenance facilities. 'Soon thereafter, all power was lost,' and the pilot could not restart the engine. During the forced landing, 'the airplane hit the ground 30-60 feet from the first contact with the trees' and skidded another 25-50 feet before coming to rest on its nose. An engine test run was attempted; the engine would not start. The single-drive dual-magneto was removed from the engine, and a bench test revealed that no spark was being produced from either magneto. An examination of the magnetos revealed that the neoprene cam followers on both sets of points had melted and smeared, which kept the points from opening.

Probable Cause: the failure of both magnetos of the dual-magneto single-drive unit. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA207