Runway excursion Accident Lancair 235 N235RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298758

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:John G Doleman
Registration: N235RC
MSN: 215
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOT SPRINGS, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHSR)
Destination airport:HURON , SD (KHON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to depart on runway 19, and the aircraft failed to achieve flight. The aircraft was substantially damaged when it overran the end of the runway. The pilot received two weather briefings in the 70 minutes prior to the attempted takeoff. According to a written statement by the pilot, he 'departed runway 19. Aircraft never developed lift and overran runway end. Wind had shifted 180 degrees in 20-30 minutes and pilot did not re-check wind before takeoff.' Winds were reported as 010 at 16 knots 75 minutes prior to the accident, 040 at 9 knots gusting 17 knots 15 minutes prior to the accident, and 340 at 8 knots 45 minutes after the accident. Density altitude was 4,613 feet at the airport at the time of the accident. There is a windsock directly across the runway from the parking ramp.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to select the correct runway for takeoff. Factors to the accident were the inadequate preflight planning/preparation, the aborted takeoff not performed, and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA192