Accident Cessna 150L N6875G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298760

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Flight Quest
Registration: N6875G
MSN: 15072375
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7239 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NAMPA, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAMPA , ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she leaned the mixture prior to takeoff. Shortly after departure, during the climb, the pilot readjusted the mixture (aft) due to poor aircraft performance. Shortly after readjusting the mixture, the engine began to run rough and eventually quit. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field near the airport. During the landing roll, the aircraft's nose gear collapsed. Substantial damage was reported to the aircraft's left wing, left aileron and firewall. The density altitude at Nampa Airport, during the same timeframe as the accident, was approximately 3,890 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the mixture control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA122