Accident Cessna 172P N51208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298761

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51208
MSN: 17274280
Total airframe hrs:8600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-P2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PRICE, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a local area flight, the pilot was performing the landing on runway 18 with wind from 170 degrees at 20 knots with gusts to 28 knots. The airplane departed the side of the runway during landing roll causing damage to the right main landing gear, right lift strut, and propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were strong and gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA121