Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5381L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298762

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5381L
MSN: 28-4688
Total airframe hrs:6106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OCRACOKE, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MANTEO , NC (KMQI)
Destination airport:(W95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the aircraft arrived over the runway threshold at about 50 feet and she reduced engine power. She then added engine power but did not hold enough rudder to compensate for the power. The aircraft drifted to the left. She then elected to perform a go-around. When she applied full engine power, the aircraft drifted further to the left. The left wing contacted bushes off the left side of the runway and the aircraft spun around and came to rest in the bushes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate with rudder control for engine torque and 'p' factor during a go-around resulting in the aircraft drifting to the left, colliding with brush, and spinning around coming to rest in the brush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA198