Accident Cessna 172H N8805Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298763

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Granite Sales Inc
Registration: N8805Z
MSN: 17255455
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4417 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KUTZTOWN, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor were practicing touch and go's at the airport. The student pilot performed the first landing without any problems; however, during the second landing, the airplane bounced hard on the runway. The CFI added full power to initiate a go-around; however, the airspeed was too slow, the flaps were extended, and they were 'running out of runway.' The CFI then aborted the go-around and attempted to land on the remaining runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and impacted a hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his delay in remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2024 N8805Z Genesis Aviation Inc 0 near Terrell Municipal Airport (TRL/KTRL), Terrell, TX sub