Accident Cessna 152 N48858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298765

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center
Registration: N48858
MSN: 15281007
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10179 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BEVERLY, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was concerned about landing on the touchdown zone, to exit at a particular taxiway. The nosewheel struck the ground first, and the airplane bounced twice. The nosewheel then collapsed, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported approximately 18 hours of total pilot in command experience; of which, approximately 16 hours were in the make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA181