Accident Cessna 152 N6432M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298776

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Capital Aviation
Registration: N6432M
MSN: 15284724
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Mazda O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LINCOLN, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing landings solo when the accident occurred. According to a statement by the student pilot, 'When I flared the airplane floated and I relaxed the yoke to level it back with the runway then suddenly plane hit the ground hard and bounced back in the air. That totally got me by surprise. After that plane bounced 2-3 more times and settled back on the runway. After that I heard rattling sounds as plane rolled on the runway.'

Probable Cause: the misjudged flare and the inadequate recovery from the bounced landing performed by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA197