Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4892N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298777

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N4892N
MSN: 18267441
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3273 hours
Engine model:Continental O470-U(5)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ELKO REGIONAL , NV (EKO
Destination airport:(KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air traffic control tower advised the pilot that the winds were variable from 240 to 270 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 12 knots. As he prepared to flare, the airplane dropped to the runway, hit hard, and bounced into a nose high attitude. He added power but the nose fell through and struck the ground before he could stop it. Subsequent inspection revealed damage to the fuselage structure. The Safety Board was notified of the damage determination on July 17, 2000.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed margin resulting in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00TA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00TA269

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2003 N4892N Civil Air Patrol 0 Lake Tahoe, CA sub