Accident Mccann WHEELER EXPRESS/FT N521MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298778

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mccann WHEELER EXPRESS/FT
Owner/operator:Robert I Mccann
Registration: N521MC
MSN: 42
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT WAYNE, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:IOLA , KS (K88)
Destination airport:(KSMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing when it ran off the end of the runway and struck a parked airplane and the airport perimeter fence. The pilot said that, "after touchdown I tapped [the] brakes lightly and got no response. I applied heavier pressure but got no brakes other than very light response." The airplane went off the end of the runway and across the parking ramp striking a parked airplane and the airport perimeter fence. The parked airplane received minor damage to the left aileron. A postaccident examination revealed that the brake travel was restricted by a support bar installed above the brake pedals. No other anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: the obstructed brake pedals and the unavailable brakes to the pilot. Factors were the parked airplane and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA219