Accident Mooney M20K N231RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298779

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231RR
MSN: 250072
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GODLEY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CLEBURNE , TX (F18)
Destination airport:FORT WORTH , TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who is also an aircraft mechanic, had just completed a 100-hour inspection on his airplane, and he inadvertently left the magneto P-leads disconnected. While in cruise flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a successful emergency landing in a field. The pilot stated that he reconnected the P-leads, checked the magnetos, and attempted a takeoff from the field. He stated that the acceleration was 'normal;' however, when the airplane lifted off of the ground it 'skipped and settled two or three times.' The pilot aborted the takeoff 'too late to keep from plowing through some small trees.' The pilot stated that he misjudged the distance required to takeoff from the soft field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA191