Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A188B N53208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298781

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Cps Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N53208
MSN: 18801685
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3472 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BELZONI, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:BELZONI, MS (1M2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he landed to refuel and reload chemical. While the chemicals were being loaded, he was distracted by talking to the customer he was spraying for. He forgot to refuel. At takeoff, the left fuel gauge showed empty and the right fuel gauge showed 1/4 to 1/2. After flying to the field, 4 miles from the airport, and making two swath runs, the engine surged. He turned toward the field for a landing and the engine regained power, surged again, and quit. He made a pancaked landing in the field. Postcrash examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector showed the airplane contained no usable fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel prior to departure resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA197