Accident Globe GC-1B N80710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298782

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Barrett Bingaman
Registration: N80710
MSN: 113
Total airframe hrs:2163 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PACOIMA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The approach to landing was normal but the airplane bounced when a wheel landing was attempted. The pilot applied power to soften the next touchdown, but the airplane bounced again and drifted over the median between the runway and the taxiway. He attempted to go around by adding full power but the airplane continued to drift left. He decided his airspeed was too low to go around. Once he cleared a row of parked airplanes, he attempted to land on a taxiway. The left wing contacted a chain link fence and trees spinning the airplane into the trees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA249