Accident Berkut 540 N600SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298783

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Berkut 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600SE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JACKPOT, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(06U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short final, the airplane rolled over and crashed on the side of the runway. The pilot of the airplane that landed ahead of the accident airplane observed numerous dust devils and gusty winds in the airport vicinity and broadcast an advisory about the conditions. Thunderstorms were in the area, and the winds were 10 to 15 knots and swirling.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control on landing after encountering a dust devil/whirlwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA248