Accident Maule MX-7-180 N5661P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298784

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5661P
MSN: 11006C
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WOODBINE, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1N4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a simulated engine failure to the private pilot. 'About 200 feet above the ground', the instructor realized the airplane was not going to reach the runway. He applied full power in an attempt to go around, but the airplane struck trees about 200 feet before the runway. The private pilot believed that the airplane was behind the power curve when the instructor attempted to go around. Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to initiate a timely go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA179