Accident Cessna 172H N1688F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298785

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:John Paris
Registration: N1688F
MSN: 17255083
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4985 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FRIENDLY, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed on his first solo flight, completed a traffic pattern and returned for landing on Runway 06. He reported that on short final for the runway, an encounter with a gust of wind resulted in his loss of runway alignment and a hard landing with a 'side load' on the landing gear. A bystander noticed wrinkling of the airplane's skin as the airplane taxied and a subsequent examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airframe. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 010 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for winds that resulted in his failure to maintain runway alignment and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA061