Accident Cessna 152 N68910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298786

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rick Aviation Inc
Registration: N68910
MSN: 15282397
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6776 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WEST POINT, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, VA (W97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed, the instructor got out, and the student departed on his first solo flight. The student successfully completed one traffic pattern, landed, and then departed on the second flight. During the second touch down, the airplane yawed left. The student applied right brake to straighten the airplane, but nothing happened. The airplane departed the left side of Runway 27, and flipped over. After the accident, the left and right wheels where spun by hand. While they were spinning, the corresponding brake was applied. In both cases, the wheels came to a stop. In addition, no flat spots were observed on either tire, and no skid marks were seen on the runway. Flight control continuity was verified, and the wind was calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1993 N68910 Rick Aviation 0 Norfolk, VA sub