Accident Avid Bandit N60698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298788

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Avid Bandit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60698
MSN: 1472E
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLUMBUS, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PRIVATE AIRPORT, MS
Destination airport:COLUMBUS , MS (KUBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was en route to Columbus-Lowndes County Airport, and the aircraft engine ceased operating 10 minutes into the flight. He further stated that he had attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful, so he executed a forced landing to an open area, surrounded by timber, and during the landing the airplane incurred damage. Follow-on examination of the accident airplane revealed that a fuel line was being crushed between the seat and the frame, which starved the engine of fuel.

Probable Cause: the owner/builder's improper installation that resulted in the fuel line being snagged, resulting in fuel starvation and an inflight loss of engine power and subsequent damage to the airplane during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA204